2010 Ajax Stakes Won By Brilliant Light

March 29th, 2010

The beautiful Rosehill Gardens Racecourse was host to a fantastic day of racing on Saturday as it held the Rosehill Guineas Day, and while Zabrasive battled it out on the track in the headlining event the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (1200m), there was a fantastic show in the 2010 Ajax Stakes.

Brilliant Light, trained by Kerry Parker, put in a determined performance for the 2010 Ajax Stakes as the gelding lasted the 1,200 metre distance, and just held off Centennial Park for the win after a photo-finish.

Brilliant Light, trained by Kerry Parker, put in a determined performance for the 2010 Ajax Stakes.

The Group 2 win sees Brilliant Light that little bit closer to the Group 1 Doncaster Handicap (1600m) on the 17th of April.

It was a fantastic race by Centennial Park, who will come away pleased with the performance and will not race again before the Doncaster Handicap. The gelding was followed in third spot by Mentality who had not gone into the race with any preconceived anticipations, and went out hard with a solid race.

Going into the 2010 Ajax Stakes topping the odds was Rock Kingdom. However the Gai Waterhouse-trained gelding, with the disadvantages of the outside barrier, did not make his mark on the field, finishing in a low sixth spot.

Also taking place on Saturday at the Rosehill Gardens Racecourse was the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas (1200m), the Group 2 Pago Pago Stakes (1200m) and the Group 2 Magic Night Stakes (1200,).

2010 Ajax Stakes Results

Position

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

1st
Brilliant Light
Kerry Parker Jay Ford
2nd
Centennial Park (NZ)
David Payne Michael Rodd
3rd
Mentality
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Stathi Katsidis
4th
Sainthood
Rick Worthington Nathan Berry
5th
Snapy Halo (ARG)
John O’Shea Brenton Avdulla
6th
Rock Kingdom
Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller
7th
Kettledrum
David Payne Timothy Bell
8th
Kiloton
Tim Martin Daniel Ganderton
9th
Basaltico (IRE)
Guy Walter Rod Quinn
10th
Perfumier
Patrick & Wayne Webster Tim Clark
11th
Emperor Bonaparte (NZ)
David Payne Kerrin McEvoy
12th
Sophistication
Joseph Pride Tommy Berry
13th
Twin Wing (NZ)
Guy Walter Kathy O’Hara